Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

This statement discloses the measures that Xtreme IT Limited (we, us and our) use to insure User privacy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding User privacy, please contact us.

User Defined:

A User is a visitor to any of our web pages or purchaser of a product or service offered by us.

Privacy Policy:

We will not collect personal User information unless it has been voluntarily submitted to us via email, online forms, phone, or other media.

We will not partake in practices whereby personal User information is collected involuntarily. Personal information being limited to the User's name, business or residential mailing address, phone numbers, and email addresses.

We reserve the right to collect impersonal information about a visitor to our site. Impersonal data being the User's IP address and the pages visited within one of our sites. If impersonal data is collected, it will not be collected in a manner that will allow a user to be identified in connection with personal information.

We do not sell, rent, or market personal information to third parties. We reserve the right to transfer information databases (including personal data relating to you) to a third party if we sell, assign or transfer the assets of our company.

User's Personal Information:

The information provided as part of the order process is used by us in the following ways, unless stated otherwise.

  • Domain registration.
  • For order and service fulfilment.
  • To improve the services that we offer to users.
  • To better understand the users of our services.
  • Billing purposes.

WHOIS searches:

As well as the domain registrant's name, registry WHOIS server searches may also display the registrant's address.

From 1 December 2002, the Nominet WHOIS will include address details of all domain name holders from the point when they register or renew their domain name. Domain name holders who are "non-trading individuals" can opt out of having their address details published on the WHOIS. In other words, if the registrant is not a business or organisation and – in the case of domain names registered to individuals – you do not use or plan to use your domain name for business, trade (such as pay-per-click advertising, etc.) or professional transactions, you may opt out of having your address displayed.

Cookies:

Some of our web pages use cookies. They are used to simplify the online ordering process for the customer. They are not used to collect information about the customer.

Data Protection Act 1998:
 
As registered Data Controllers, we are expected to be open about our holding and use of personal data and comply with the Data Protection Principles in relation to the personal data we hold.

We are committed to upholding the eight Data Protection Principles of good information handling practice. Broadly they state that personal data shall:

  • Be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully.
  • Be processed only for limited purposes which are described in the register entry.
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which they are held.
  • Be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Be held no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they are held.
  • Be processed in accordance with the data subjects' rights.
  • Be surrounded by proper security.
  • Not be transferred to countries outside the EEA without adequate protection.

If you would like more information regarding the Data Protection Act 1998, please visit the Data Protection web site - www.dataprotection.gov.uk

Security

We take security very seriously and make ordering online from our web site completely safe.

Your browser will go into 'secure mode' as soon as you click the button to go to our secure online order form, before you enter any personal or payment details.

Being in 'secure mode' means that all of your details are encrypted to ensure they are kept secure. Encryption creates billions of code combinations to protect each transaction on our site, so your personal and card details cannot be viewed by anyone else using the Internet.

Our order form uses 128 bit secure socket layer (SSL) encryption, the strongest commercially available level of encryption. All your private data will be encrypted at all times whilst in transit over the Internet. You should see a complete key or closed padlock in your browser status bar which indicates that the encryption is taking place.

If you have any concerns about security, please contact us.



Client Area Login

Email

Password

Remember Me

  [ Forgotten your password? ]




 

Order your Internet solutions today and pay securely online



  Buy with confidence

30 Day money back
satisfaction guarantee

Terms and conditions apply

Our pricing policy is simple and straight forward with no hidden costs. We firmly believe that you should not be misled by complicated pricing structures.